organo functional silicone compounds silicone surfactants
      Home arrow  Personal Care Standard Product Line
 
Home
About Siltech
 
Personal Care   
   Standard Product Line
 
Formulations
 
Technical Reports
Presentations
Select-a-Sil
 
Patents
About Silicone
Reactive Silicones
 
Industry Applications
Siltech Advertisements
 
Suggested Reading
 
Tony O'Lenick Articles
    appearing in Cosmetic
    and Toiletries Magazine
 
New INCI Names
Danish Siloxanes with CAS
 
Representatives
Order Application Kits
Contact Us
 
New Silicone Article
 
Search

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Personal Care Standard Product Line

Link to SILTECH Personal Care Standard Products in Italian
Link to SILTECH Personal Care Standard Products in French

PEG Dimethicone

 

INCI Name

Application

       

Silsurf D212CG

MSDS  TDS

PEG-12 dimethicone

Water soluble silicone, transient conditioning

Silsurf J208

MSDS  TDS

PEG-8 dimethicone

Water soluble silicone, high
molecular weight

Silwax WD-IS

MSDS  TDS

PEG-7 dimethicone iso-stearate

Ester modified silicone good wet comb

Silwax WS MSDS  TDS PEG-8 dimethicone Water soluble emollient, detackifier for acrylic systems.
Silsurf DMC-AP MSDS  TDS PEG 18 / PPG 6 Dimethicone

Dimethicone copolyol designed to improve the release of antiperspirant actives.

 

 

     

Specialty PEG Dimethicone Blends

INCI Name

Application

       

Silwax® WS Special

MSDS  TDS

PEG-33 and PEG-8-dimethicone and PEG 14

Special blend of PEG-33, PEG-8-dimethicone and PEG 14 designed to provide outstanding
emolliency, spreadability and compatibility with polyacrylate systems.

 

 

 

 

 

Natural oil Dimethicone Esters   INCI Name Application

(dimethicone copolyol esters of natural oils)

 
   
Silwax WD-O MSDS  TDS PEG-7 dimethicone Olivate Natural olive oil derived ester modified silicone good wet comb and conditioning.
Silwax WS-AV MSDS  TDS PEG-7 dimethicone Avocadoate Natural avocado oil derived ester modified silicone good wet comb and conditioning.
Silwax WS-L MSDS  TDS PEG-7 dimethicone Cocoate Natural coconut oil derived ester modified silicone good wet comb and conditioning.


     

Alkyl Dimethicone

INCI Name

Application

       

Silwax B116

MSDS  TDS

Cetyl dimethicone

Sun and skin care. Used to boost SPF.

Silwax H416

MSDS  TDS

Cetyl dimethicone

Skin care. Liquid at ambient temperature.

Silwax D222

MSDS  TDS

Behenyl dimethicone

Pigmented Products. Melt Point 36°C.

Silwax J1032

MSDS  TDS

C-32 alkyl dimethicone

Pigmented Products. Melt Point 60°C.

Silwax 3H-MS

MSDS  TDS

isopropyl phenyl dimethicone

High refractive index gloss additive - used to boost SPF, and provide gloss to hair and skin.

Silwax DO-MS MSDS  TDS

 

isopropyl phenyl dimethicone High refractive index gloss additive - used to boost SPF. Lower viscosity version of Silwax 3HMS. Adds gloss to hair and skin.

Silwax Di5026

MSDS  TDS

Cerotyl dimethicone

Replacement for Silicone Beeswax.

Silwax G118 MSDS  TDS Stearyl Dimethicone Moisturizer for skin care
Silwax Di10B   MSDS  TDS Hydroxypropyl diemthicone behenate   Adds softness, slip and enhanced compatibity with organic systems. Minimizes syneresis.
Silwax D226  MSDS  TDS Cerotyl dimethicone Pigmented Products.
Melt Point 47°C.


     
Multi Domain™ Silicones   INCI Name Application
       
Silwax D221-M MSDS  TDS Cetyl/hexacosyl dimethicone Siltech’s patent pending Multi Domain Silicone™ product line currently has four products. The main differences include melt point and skin feel. The products have been described as transient petrolatum, providing the feel and cushion of petrolatum, but has variable playtime, ranging from very little play time to longer play time. Products leave a high level of gloss and no tack, for this reason they have been called “Vanishing Petrolatum”. When added to emulsions, both invert and regular, the effect is dramatic, providing outstanding skin feel. When added to shampoos as a conditioning agent in coacervate applications, they are oily soluble conditioning agents with outstanding spreadability and dry conditioning. When added to pigmented products, these materials minimize syneresis and improve glide.
Silwax J221-M MSDS  TDS Cetyl/hexacosyl dimethicone
Silwax J218-M MSDS  TDS Cetyl/hexacosyl dimethicone
Silwax Di 1021M MSDS  TDS Cetyl/hexacosyl dimethicone


     
Alkyl Dimethicone Crosspolymer    INCI Name Application
       

Silwax CR-5016

MSDS  TDS

Cetyl dimethicone/bis vinyl dimethicone crosspolymer

Provides excellent lubricity, gloss and emolliency properties in personal care formulation.  A key benefit for skin care is outstanding cushion and play time, while being non-greasy.

Silwax CR-5022 MSDS  TDS Behenyl dimethicone/ bis vinyl dimethicone crosspolymer

Provides excellent lubricity, gloss and emolliency properties in personal care formulation.  A key benefit for pigmented products in melt point modification and gellation.



     

Resins

 

INCI Name

Application

       

Silube 84

MSDS  TDS

dimethicone

Elegant skin feel. Lighter feel than Silube 89.

Silube 89

MSDS  TDS

dimethicone

Elegant skin feel. Heavier feel than Silube 84.

 

 

 

 

 

Emulsifiers

 

INCI Name

Application

Silube J208-212

MSDS  TDS

Lauryl PEG-8 dimethicone

Emulsifier HLB 9

Silube J208-412

MSDS  TDS

Lauryl PEG-8 dimethicone

Emulsifier HLB 7

Silube J208-612

MSDS  TDS

Lauryl PEG-8 dimethicone

Emulsifier HLB 5

Silube J208-812

MSDS  TDS

Lauryl PEG-8 dimethicone

Emulsifier HLB 3

Silube T308-16

MSDS  TDS

Cetyl PEG/PPG 10/1 dimethicone

Emulsifier HLB 3

Silsurf B-2010

MSDS  TDS

PEG-10 dimethicone

 

 

 

 

 

 

Anionic Silicone

 

INCI Name

Application

       

Silube CS1

MSDS  TDS

PEG-8 dimethicone succinate

Anionic Silicone

 

 

 

 

 

Cationic Silicone

 

INCI Name

Application

       

Silquat AD

MSDS  TDS

Silicone Quaternium-8

Silquat®AD provides conditioning, softening and manageability to hair, particularly treated hair. Silquat AD is recommended for shampoos where mild conditioning is required and for body washes for extra softness. Silquat AD will solubilize in most shampoo formulas without adversely effecting foam or detergent performance, resulting in a clear 2 in 1 shampoo that will not build up with frequent use.

Silamine C-300

MSDS  TDS

 

Silamine C-300 provides conditioning, softening, improved combability and manageability to hair. Because Silamine C-300 is water dispersible, it is easily added into shampoo formulas without adversely effecting foam, detergency, or shelf stability. In conditioners, Silamine C-300 adds conditioning without contributing to the build-up associated with other silicone products. Silamine C-300 is an excellent additive to creams and clear skin gels to improve feel and delivery properties.

Silquat J208-1B

MSDS  TDS

PEG-8 Disteramonium Chloride PG-Dimethicone

Water soluble silicone cationic conditioner

Silquat J-2

MSDS  TDS

Dimethicone-PG Diethylmonium Chloride (and)
Hexylene Glycol

Water soluble silicone cationic conditioner

Silquat J-15

MSDS  TDS

Dimethicone-PG Diethylmonium Chloride (and)
Hexylene Glycol

Water soluble silicone cationic conditioner

Silquat Di-12

MSDS  TDS

Dimethicone-PG Diethylmonium Chloride (and)
Hexylene Glycol

Water soluble silicone cationic conditioner

Silquat Di-20

MSDS  TDS

Dimethicone-PG Diethylmonium Chloride (and)
Hexylene Glycol

Water soluble silicone cationic conditioner

Silquat D-2

MSDS  TDS

Dimethicone-PG Diethylmonium Chloride (and)
Hexylene Glycol

Water soluble silicone cationic conditioner

Silquat Di 30-F4D

MSDS  TDS

Quaternium 80

Water soluble silicone cationic conditioner

       

 

 

 

 

 

Fluoro Silicone

 

INCI Name

Application

       

Fluorosil J15

MSDS  TDS

Perfluorononyl dimethicone

Fluoro silicone Spreadability

Fluorosil L118 MSDS  TDS

 

Perfluorononylethyl stearyl dimethicone

Fluoro-silicone wax. Melts at 25oC providing enhanced glide and spreadability in pigmented products.

 Silwax F

 

MSDS  TDS

Dimethiconol Fluoroalcohol Dilinoleic Acid 

Hydrophobic, non-occlusive and highly lubricious fluoro wax that provides barrier properties. It is used in hand lotions, pigmented products such as lipstick. 

       

Wetting Agents

INCI Name

Application
       
Silsurf A208
Silsurf B208
Silsurf C208
MSDS  TDS
MSDS
MSDS
  A series of PEG-8-Dimethicone compounds designed to provide outstanding Draves Wetting for hair to improve the feel of hair and skin products.

 

 

 

 

 

Powdery Resins

 

INCI Name

Application
       
Silube R-5580
Silube R-5550
Silube R-5525
MSDS  TDS
MSDS  TDS
MSDS  TDS
  A series of silicone resins designed to provide a powdery skin feel. Each product provides different sensory properties.

 

 

 

 

 

Cationic/Anionic Complex

  INCI Name Application
       
Silplex J2-S MSDS  TDS Silicone Quaternium 20 Mild anionic compatible conditioning complex.
  Phase Diagram     
       
Silplex CS-1 Series MSDS  TDS Pending A series of amido amine salts of silicone carboxylates, designed for improved conditioning for hair and skin.

 

 

 

 

 

Guerbet Citrate Ester    INCI Name Application
       
Siltech CE-2000 MSDS  TDS   High molecular weight Guerbet ester for pigmented products
Siltech CE-2000FDD MSDS  TDS
  High molecular weight  Fluoro Guerbet polymeric ester for pigmented products
Siltech ODL MSDS  TDS
  Guerbet Lactate



Quartz transformed to Silicon metal

    © 2009 Siltech LLC (All rights reserved)

Organo functional silicone compounds and related specialties for the personal care industry

email us